Archive for the ‘ Uncategorized ’ Category

Some days I feel exactly like this!

This weeks ‘shit-hot song’.

 

 

No Man’s Woman – Sinead O’Connor

I don’t wanna be no man’s woman
It don’t make me happy this mantrolling
Thing that you got for me so I become
No man’s woman

I don’t wanna be no man’s woman
I’ve other work I want to get done
I haven’t travelled this far to become
No man’s woman
No man’s woman

Cuz I’m tired of it
And I’m so scared of it
That I’ll never trust again
Cuz a man can fake you
Take your soul and make you
Miserable in so much pain

My friends think I’m alone but I’ve got secrets
I don’t tell everything about the love I get
I’ve got a lovin’ man but he’s a spirit

He never does me harm never treats me bad
He’d never take away all the love he has
And I’m forgiven oh a million times

I’m never tired of it
And I’m not scared of it
Cuz it doesn’t cause me pain
Like a man can fake you
Take your soul and make you
Never be yourself again

I never wanna be no man’s woman
I only wanna be my own woman
I haven’t travelled this far to become
No man’s woman (x3)

 

 

Question. What exactly is mantrolling?

Love this song. Slightly militant but somedays you just need that ‘take no shit’ attitude and this song never fails to put me in that frame of mind!

Advertisements

Hurry Up Already. Impatient Fangirl Needs Weekly Fix.

I don’t watch a huge amount of TV or rather, I don’t watch nearly as much TV as I used to.  Most of what I do watch is from America. So I am used to the mid-season hiatus and all that jazz but srsly, is it just me or does it seems to be longer this year?

I am jonesing for my fav shows and it feels like EONS since we’ve had new episodes…and I did a little checking and it’s gonna be even longer yet for a lot of them. Damn. Here are some premier dates for ya!

Continue reading

Review redux: Full Moon Rising – Keri Arthur

A rare hybrid of vampire and werewolf, Riley Jenson and her twin brother, Rhoan, work for Melbourne’s Directorate of Other Races, an organization created to police the supernatural races–and protect humans from their depredations. While Rhoan is an exalted guardian, a.k.a. assassin, Riley is merely an office worker–until her brother goes missing on one of his missions. The timing couldn’t be worse. More werewolf than vampire, Riley is vulnerable to the moon heat, the weeklong period before the full moon, when her need to mate becomes all-consuming.…

Luckily Riley has two willing partners to satisfy her every need. But she will have to control her urges if she’s going to find her brother….Easier said than done as the city pulses with frenzied desire, and Riley is confronted with a very powerful–and delectably naked–vamp who raises her temperature like never before.

In matters carnal, Riley has met her match. But in matters criminal, she must follow her instincts not only to find her brother but to stop an unholy harvest. For someone is doing some shifty cloning in an attempt to produce the ultimate warrior–by tapping into the genome of nonhumans like Rhoan. Now Riley knows just how dangerous the world is for her kind–and just how much it needs her.

This book has been sitting in my TBR pile for ages. I finally picked it up and I have to say I really enjoyed it, even with the almost constant sexual overtones in the book.

Now I like my nookie in my paranormals as much as the next girl. I love Nalini Singh and Meljean Brook along with Erin McCarthy and J.R. Ward so a prude I am not. However, there is HUGE amounts of sex in this book, but it fits as it is part of the universe and the characters we are following.

I wasn’t sure if I was going to like Riley after the first few chapters but , sex aside, I found her to be an endearing mix of cynical and romantic. She wants the white picket fence, the kids and the one true soul mate, but she isn’t going to hide herself away while she waits. I found her to be a tad naive when it came to some of her relationships, but then this will hopefully be addressed in later books. (It is the first of a series.)

The ensemble of charcaters that surround Riley were also a lot of fun. Her much more cynical and harder gay brother, Rhoan is going through his own relationship issues. Her boss at the Directorate, who sees the potential in Riley. Potential she isn’t sure she wants to explore. Riley’s two main squeezes (I did say there was a LOT of sex, right) and how she deals with juggling them while wondering if one of them is her soul mate. And lastly, of course, Quinn. Hmm, lovely, brooding, vampire Quinn.

I also really loved the Melbourne setting. It’s refreshing to get out of the US of A in a paranormal. There were mentions of areas and suburbs I know of (Thanks Neighbours and The Secret Life Of Us)  and it all seemed a little more exotic then a normal paranormal .(Try saying that three times quickly!)

So if you like fast paced action with a healthy dose of scientific & government conspiracy and a LOT of sex then you are going to frickin love these books. If you prefer to keep it to yearning and chaste kisses these are so NOT the books you want to be reading.

—————-

This was previously posted on goodreads.

Meh….

I haven’t really been here in a while. I haven’t been taking care of this place. Defintely not.

 

So should I just let it go or start the cleaning for Christmas?  It’s not like it has any real purpose other than to have somewhere to deposit my verbal diarrhoea.

I’m not sure, I kind of like the idea of blogging, I can never just blog tho…

Clocks

Clocks go back tonight.

Usually a cause for celebration but it doesn’t make any difference to me this year as I am day off tomorrow. Pah! Still, I can stay up later reading tonight and I might have a chance of waking up at a semi-reasonable hour tomorrow.

Bookeen Cybook

I have been playing and reading for 24 hours and I’m still way too enamoured of my new toy to give a sensible and dis-passionate review of it.

Simply put

IT ROCKS.

I’m completely converted to e-books. I ain’t never buying a print version again unless it’s not available on e-book.

I love my new toy.

I promise I will tell you all why at a later date. For now, I’m having too much fun!

Snoopy Dance

I got the job! *doing  little snoopy dance in celebration*

I won’t be able to spend as much time watching tv, reading or knitting but hey, I’ll be able to pay the bills this month! Woot!